grey

ROSTER OF INSTRUCTORS

If you use the book as a text for your course, please let us know so we can include you in the roster. An alphabetic list is included below.


Etienne Pienaar and Tim Gebbie, University of Cape Town

Etienne Pienaar Tim Gebbie

Ahmed Abukmail, University of Houston, Clear Lake

Ahmed Abukmail

Abdelkader Baggag, Qatar Computing Research Institute (QCRI) & Hamad Bin Khalifa University (HBKU)

Abdelkader Baggag

Min-Yen Kan, National University of Singapore

Min-Yen Kan

Shahin Nazarian, University of Southern California

Shahin Nazarian

Jiayu Zhou, Michigan State University

Jiayu Zou

Bowei Chen, University of Lincoln, UK

Bowei Chen

Monson H. Hayes, George Mason University

Monson Hayes

Thomas A. Lasko, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine

Thomas Lasko

Timothy Miller, Binghamton University (SUNY)

Timothy Miller

Chuanyi Ji, Georgia Institute of Technology

Chuanyi Ji

Sanmay Das, Washington University in St. Louis

Sanmay Das

Carlos Pedreira, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ), Brazil

Carlos Pedreira

  • Machine Learning, PESC-COPPE program, (Brazilian) Fall 2013, and Spring 2014

Gary Holness, Delaware State University

Gary Holness

  • CSCI 540: Machine Learning, Spring 2014

Felipe França, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ), Brazil

Felipe França

  • Machine Learning, PESC-COPPE program, (Brazilian) Fall 2013

Anthony Kuh, University of Hawaii at Manoa

Anthony Kuh

Yaser Abu-Mostafa, Caltech

Yaser S. Abu-Mostafa

  • CS/CNS/EE 156a Learning Systems, Spring 2012: 151 undergraduate and graduate students; same course was broadcast live online. Taught regularly at Caltech since 2012, with 4 parallel sessions at edX.

Alphabetic List

  1. Berdakh Abibullaev, Nazarbayev University (first offered: 2016)
  2. Ahmed Abukmail, University of Houston (first offered: 2018)
  3. Yaser Abu-Mostafa, Caltech (first offered: 2012)
  4. "Abdelkader Baggag, Hamad Bin Khalifa University (HBKU), Qatar (first offered: 2017)
  5. "Ivan Bajic, Simon Fraser University (first offered: 2017)
  6. Bowei Chen, University of Lincoln, UK (first offered: 2016)
  7. Sanmay Das, Washington University in St. Louis (first offered: 2014)
  8. Felipe França, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (first offered: 2013)
  9. Monson Hayes, George Mason University (first offered: 2015)
  10. Gary Holness, Delaware State University (first offered: 2014)
  11. Chuanyi Ji, Georgia Institute of Technology (first offered: 2015)
  12. Min-Yen Kan, National University of Singapore (first offered: 2017)
  13. Ashish Khisti, University of Toronto (first offered: 2017)
  14. Anthony Kuh, University of Hawaii at Manoa (first offered: 2012)
  15. Thomas Lasko, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine (first offered: 2015)
  16. Ben Liang, University of Toronto (first offered: 2019)
  17. Hsuan-Tien Lin, National Taiwan University (first offered: 2014)
  18. Malik Magdon-Ismail, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (first offered: 2012)
  19. Timothy Miller, Binghamton University (SUNY) (first offered: 2015)
  20. Shahin Nazarian, University of Southern California (first offered: 2016)
  21. Carlos Pedreira, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (first offered: 2013)
  22. Etienne Pienaar and Tim Gebbie, University of Cape Town (first offered: 2017)
  23. Mehdi Zargham, University of Dayton (first offered: 2015)
  24. Jiayu Zhou, Michigan State University (first offered: 2016)